Privacy policy of LR Health & Beauty Systems GmbH (LR)

With this privacy statement, we, LR Health & Beauty Systems GmbH, would like to inform you about how we process and use your personal data as a visitor to our website (www.lrworld.com). LR Health & Beauty Systems GmbH complies with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). Please note that our shop (shop.lrworld.com) is subject to the respective data protection declaration to be found there.

1. Which personal data do we process for what purposes and on what legal basis?

Personal data include all information about an identified or identifiable natural person that you provide to us that is created by us or otherwise collected by us. In connection with the use of our website, we process the following personal data relating to you:

1.1 Data entered in the contact form

You have the possibility to enter your data in the contact forms provided by us on this website or to send us your data by email in order to enter into contact with us.

1.1.1 Scope and purpose of data processing

If your inquiry indicates that you are interested in becoming a partner in the LR sales system, we will process your data for the purpose of promotion and implementation of your partner position in the LR sales system and forward them to the respective affiliated companies and sales partners in the LR sales system to enable optimised processing of your request. Should you be interested in becoming an LR partner abroad, we will forward your data to the respective unit abroad.

We save and process this data to answer your inquiry or to provide you with the requested information.

1.1.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation, provided that you as interested party declare through your inquiry (i.e. by implication) that you consent to the processing of the data. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) General Data Protection Regulation. For further types of inquiries, Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation can be the legal basis, as it is then in our interest to process the data for the purpose of processing your request.

1.1.3 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for fulfilment of the purpose.

In addition, your personal data may be stored if required under EU- or national regulations, laws or other provisions to which we are subject.

1.1.4 Revocation options

You have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data for the future at any time. In such case, the conversation cannot be continued. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case, unless we are obliged to store it on an ongoing basis for legal reasons (e.g. retention obligations under commercial law).

1.2 Usage data/traffic data

In addition, we also collect usage data about visits to our website with the help of so-called cookies. For more details, see 3.

1.3 Server log data

When you use our website, data (such as the date and time of your visit, pages accessed and files requested, type and version of the web browser you use, type and operating system of the device you use and your IP address) are temporarily stored on our servers.

The processing of server log data is necessary for the provision of the websites and services for technical reasons and are therefore only required to ensure system security.

The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in providing the website with our services [Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation)] The processing is absolutely necessary for the use of our website, there is no right of objection.

This data will be deleted after 30 days at the latest.

2. Links

We use links to other web presences of us on websites and third party-services of , e.g. on social media channels like Facebook, Twitter or YouTube. The data processing of such other service providers on their websites is the sole responsibility of these third parties and their data protection information applies.

3. Cookies

In order to make our websites as user-friendly as possible and to increase the relevance of our advertising for the visitors of our websites, we and our partners use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small files that are stored on a visitor's hard drive. They allow information to be stored for a certain period of time and to identify the visitor's computer. This is partly done using so-called tracking pixels, which are not stored on a visitor's hard drive but can help identify the computer in the same way as a cookie. In the following, the term "cookie" shall refer to both cookies in the technical sense and tracking pixels and similar technical methods.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will see a notice on data protection on the welcoming page with the consent text relating to cookies. If you then continue to use the websites and do not object to the use of cookies, this consent will be saved on your browser so that we do not have to display this information again on every page. If this note is missing in your browser (e.g. if you have deleted your browser history), this note will be displayed again when you visit our website.

3.1 Which cookies do we use?

We use two categories of cookies on our websites: (1) Technically necessary cookies, without which the functionality of our websites would be restricted and (2) optional analysis, targeting or advertising cookies:

3.1.1 Technically necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to navigate on our websites and to use its functions. They do not collect any information about you which is to be used for marketing purposes or stores the websites you have visited. These cookies are session-specific and expire after your visit to the website (session). Disabling this category of cookies would limit the functionality of all or parts of the websites.

3.1.2 Analysis cookies

Analysis cookies collect information about how visitors use a website in general, for example, which pages they visit most frequently and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect any data that can be used to identify visitors. All information collected with the help of these cookies serves exclusively to understand and improve the functionality and service of the website.

Disabling this category of cookies does not affect the functionality of our websites. We currently use cookies or tracking technology of this category from etracker (Section 3.1.2 (i)) and from Google Analytics (Section 3.1.2 (ii)).

3.1.2 (i) This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect and store data for statistical purposes. User profiles are generated from this data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Without the explicit consent of the user, data collected with etracker technology is not used for identifying the visitor of this website and will not be linked to the personal data via the pseudonym carrier. This data is exclusively used for statistical purposes and is not disclosed to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes. Collecting and saving data may be repudiated at any time with future effect; you may also change the pre-setting of your browser so that cookies are rejected. In addition, you can prevent data being saved for the future by clicking on the following link and follow the instructions there.

http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb

3.1.2 ( ii) We also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. The information generated by Google Analytics about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, IP anonymization is activated on this website, which means that Google will first shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the treaty on the European Economic Area. This websites uses the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider of these functions is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". In general, the information generated through a cookie on your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the US and saved there.

In case the IP has been anonymized on this website, however, Google will at first shorten your IP address within the European Union member states or in other states party to the treaty of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transferred to the Google server in the US and abridged there. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to prepare reports on the website activities and to render further services associated with the use of the website and Internet to other website operators. The IP address transferred from your browser in the course of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.

Through appropriate configuration of your browser software, you may prevent these cookies from being saved; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you have the option to prevent collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

 

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (the opt-out only works in the browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, however, you must click this link again.

Disabling this category of cookies does not affect the functionality of our websites.

3.2 Legal basis

We process the data generated by cookies on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation, as it is in our interest to improve the quality of our website and its contents and we learn about the use of the website by using the cookies. You can object to the processing of data collected with the help of cookies at any time.

4. Transfer to third parties

Irrespective of the aforementioned exceptions when entering your data in the contact form, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties. In particular, we will not undertake any address or data trade. Your data will only be processed by us or by trustworthy service providers who provide IT services for us within the framework of contract data processing agreements.

5. Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures, in particular to ensure that your personal data is protected against loss, incorrect changes or unauthorised access by third parties. The measures are constantly adapted to the improved technical possibilities.

6. Contact information

We look forward to hearing from you with questions and suggestions regarding privacy policy which is very important to us. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Controller: LR Health & Beauty Systems GmbH, Kruppstrasse 55, 59227 Ahlen, Germany ; datenschutz@lrworld.com

We would like to point out that we are jointly responsible for processing your personal data with the partners who directly or indirectly recruited you (Art. 26 GDPR). To assert your rights under data protection law, please contact us.

7. Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing, to assert your right to transferability of data and your right of objection described above, and to revoke consents granted. If these rights are contingent upon conditions under the General Data Protection Regulation, however, this only applies when fulfilled.

Please use the contact details above for the assertion of your rights. When asserting your right, your identity must be proven in order to avoid providing information to unauthorised third parties.

You are also entitled to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Should you have any doubts about the legality of the processing of your data, please inform us so that we can clarify this.

8. Amendments to this Privacy Statement

It may be necessary to amend the contents of this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore reserve the right to make amendments at any time. We will also publish the amended version of the data protection information here. Therefore, we advise you to read the data protection information again when you visit us next time.

Last amended May 2018

Why LR

Values
Company carRemuneration systemRecognition
Success stories

LR products

Products cataloguesLR LIFETAKTLR ALOE VIALR ZEITGARDDeluxe

LR star-concept

Guido Maria KretschmerCristina FerreiraKarolina KurkovaBruce Willis

Company LR

DevelopmentDirect salesPress centerLR GLOBAL KIDS FUND
Andreas FrieschThomas HeursenDr. Andreas Laabs

Networked with:

TwitterFacebookXINGLinked inYoutubeInstagram

Member of:

BDDBDIHVKESELDIA

Cooperation with:

Mercedes-BenzVolkswagenPorscheDHLIASCSGS INSTITUT
FRESENIUS
DermatestZEITGARD